Georgian London
Addresses and Locations


Cheapside



Back Home

Cheapside Street

Back to Top    Back Home
Number Name Trade Description Source/Year
1 Kinder & Sons Linen-drapers   *
2 S. Lawrance Woollen-draper & Mercer   *
3 M. Beyer Linen draper   *
8 Joseph Lewis Silver Manufactory   *
9 Ely Dyson Hosier   *
10 William Slark Block Tin Manufactory   *
11 Edward Penny Glover   *
12 John Hawkins Jeweller   *
13 William Hudson Linen draper   *
14 T. W. Brown Jeweller & Goldsmith   *
14 E. Smith & Co. Manchester Warehouse   *
16 William Denning Linen draper   *
17 Moore's, Stanger, Topham & James Wholesale Linen-drapers & Warehousemen   *
18 Thomas Shute Hosier   *
19 Sage, Rawdon, & Atkinson Wholesale Linen-drapers   *
20 John Smith & Son Druggists & Tea-dealers   *
23 John Hooker Linen draper   *
26 Longman & Broderip Musical Instrument-makers Also at 13 Haymarket; *
27 Wood, Husey & Wood Wholesale Linen-drapers   *
28 Dalton & Barber Linen drapers   *
29 Thomas Breach Hatter & Hosier   *
31 Abraham Hensley Block Tin Manufactory   *
32 Lanfear, Goldney & Co. Haberdasher   *
37 T. Thompson Seal Engraver   *
38 James Hyde Working Goldsmith   *
38 Joseph Shapland Hosier   *
39 Henry Hooper Jeweller & Toyman   *
40 Francis Nalder Wholesale Grocer   *
41 Warren & Rosser Perfumers Also at 5, St. Mary-le-bon-street, Piccadilly *
42 Eagleton & Co. Tea Warehouse Also at 9, Bishopsgate within *
45 John Brown Stationer & Paper stainer   *
46 John Carruthers Laceman   *
47 Hamond & Son Haberdashers   *
48 Savory, Farrad, & Sheldrick Working Goldsmiths & Jewellers   *
49 Hall & Margrath Haberdashers   *
50 Butler & Hammond Warehousemen   *
51 Joseph Hill Haberdasher   *
52 & 53 William Poole Weaver & Haberdasher   *
54 John Moseley Tea-dealer   *
56 Davis & Idle Hat Manufacturers & Hosiers   *
57 Robert Hillcock China & Glassman   *
58 Luke Hannah & Thomas Sibley Haberdashers & Glovers   *
59 Graftey Holier   *
61 R. Pickering Paper Hanging Manufacturer   *
62 Richard Clarke Hardwareman   *
63 Sam Wildman Goldsmith   *
64 John Masters Hatter, Hosier & Glover   *
65 David Rigge Perfumer   *
66 Thomas Newland Grocer & Tea-Dealer   *
67 Shaw, Ewing & Rownson Wholesale Linen-drapers   *
68 Thomas Weatherall & Co. Haberdashers   *
69 Thomas Froggatt Man's Mercer   *
71 Robert Collett & Co. Merchants   *
72 T. Jefferson Quilted Petticoat Manufacturer   *
73 Stratton & Hill Furnishing Hardwaremen   *
74 Thomas Squire Cutler   *
75 Copeland & Ellis Tea dealers   *
76 William Dudderidge Hardwareman & Jeweller   *
77 Branson & Son Confectioners   *
78 Samuel Lawrence Hosier   *
79 Charles L'Oste Man's Mercer   *
81 James Searle Silkman   *
82 Pratt, Smith & Hardy Working Goldsmiths &c   *
83 Isaac Worley Linen-draper   *
84 Samuel Conder Stationer   *
85 James Sutton & Co. Goldsmiths & Jewellers   *
86 Goobehere, Wigan & Co. Goldsmiths   *
88 Hinde & Butterfield Grocers & Tea dealers   *
89 William Ellis Merchant   *
90 John Boydell Esq. Alderman   *
91 George Fournier Wholesale Linen draper   *
92 James Upton Apothecary   *
93 Devaynes & Hingeston Chymists   *
94 Richard Sykes Merchant   *
96 Joseph Hodson Linen draper   *
97 John Garton Hosier & Manufacturer   *
98 Matthew Simpson Linen-draper   *
101 William Ewsters Ironmonger & Brazier Also at 87, Basinghall street *
102 Peterstorf & Co. Skinners & Furriers   *
103 West & Co. Wholesale Linen-drapers   *
105 David Jennings Linen draper   *
106 Smith & Scott Linen-drapers   *
107 Jackson & Hale Wholesale Glovers   *
108 James Bolland Linen draper   *
109 Coulthard, Ker & Gray Linen drapers   *
110 Francis Rybot junior Weaver & Mercer   *
113 Railton & Ranking Wholesale Linen-drapers   *
114 Wetherell & Janaway Goldsmiths & Jewellers   *
115 Bowring, Trist. & Co. Wholesale Haberdashers   *
116 William Chambertain & Joseph Shoe Warehouse   *
117 F. T. Donne Grocer & Tea dealer   *
120 Thomas Vallance Stationer   *
121 James Taylor Cutler & Silversmith   *
121 J. Spyers Cutler Also at 49, Lombard-street *
122 Thomas Birch Linen draper   *
126 J. M. Berry Glover   *
127 Haslam, Kinder & Leigh Warehousemen   *
129 Edmund Haworth & Co. Callico printers   *
128 William Wallis Linen-draper   *
130 Harriott Steward Mercer   *
131 Jonathan Scott Hat Manufacturer   *
132 Greaves, Hodson, Newton & Leach Wholesale Linen drapers   *
134 Joseph Champney Linen draper   *
136 William Fox & Son Linen drapers   *
137 Henry Winstanley Silkman   *
138 Griffiths & Freeman Linen drapers   *
139 Thomas Lansdown Merchant   *
139 Brooke and Macklin Stationers   *
141 Peter Payne Sadler   *
142 William Tilt Confectioner   *
143 Clarke, Esme & Thomas Attornies   *
143 Crozier & Scott Wholesale Mercers   *
144 Thomas Miller Wholesale-dealer in Quills   *
145 Ebenezar Brathwaite Mercer   *
146 Robert Metham Goldsmith & Jeweller   *
147 Dixson, Clement & Dixson Boot & Shoe Warehouse   *
148 Lobb & Son Hosier   *
149 Bicknell & Co. Linen drapers   *
150 Brants & De Lannoy Silkmen   *
153 John Haydon Haberdasher   *
155 William Oliver Grocer & Tea-dealer   *
156 James Smith Haberdasher   *

Addle Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Samuel Starey Bleacher of Linens 14 *

Basing Lane, at Bow Lane, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Schneider & Co. Merchants Basing-lane *

Bow Church-yard, Cheapside

Name Trade Number Description Year
Stirling, Hunters & Co. Factors 5 *
James Thompson & Co. Wholesale Hosiers 7 *

Bow Lane, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Boare & Griffin Haberdashers & Warehousemen 3 *
Stirling, Hunters & Co. Factors 5 *
James Thompson &Co. Wholesale Hosiers 7 *
William Annand Factor 11 *
Charles T. Crane Merchant 13 *
Venn & Kemble Tea-brokers 15 *
Thomas Gogney Packer 29 *
William Impey Drug broker 30 *
William Beamish Merchant 31 *
Hallet & Cox Weavers 42 *
Humphrey Kerr Warehouseman 43 *
Samuel Jones Warehouseman 45 *
E. Carlile Lawn, Muslin & Thread Warehouse48 *

New Court at Bow Lane, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
W.J. & R. M'Kerrell Gauze Weavers  *

Bread Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Mackmurdo & Hicks Callico Printers 2 *
Alex. & Neil Black Merchants 11 *
E. Nicholls Brush-maker & Turner 15 *
J. C. Shackleton Wholesale Haberdasher 28 *
Thomas BellMerchant 34 *
Archibald Arbuthnot Merchant 35 *
Robert Francis Warehouseman 47 *
Drury, Gilbert & Townsend Ribbon Manufacturers53 *
William Smith Dutch Merchant 57 *
Patrick Macleod Linen-draper 58 *
Henry Houghton Irish & Scotch Factor 61 *
Thomas Butlin Silk Weaver 65 *

Crown Court, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Wells & Heathfield Twist Manufacturers 1 *
Clays Smith & Co. Merchants 2 *
Rich. Ringwood Fan-maker 4 *
William Else Lace & Fancy Warehouse 5 *

Foster Lane, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Evan Phillip Oilman & Tallow-chandler 4 *
William Kirkby Silk Manufacturer 7 *
Crisp & Goddard Ribbon Weaver 8 *
Snow, Bright & Kirke Jewellers 9 *
Peak & Wootton Wholesale Mercers 15 *
James Payne Ironmonger & Brazier 17 *
Samuel Meriton Goldsmith 18 *
Cox & Braddick Merchants 22 *
Augustus Browne Esq. Refiner 23 *
John & Francis Tappenden Ironmongers 29 *
Walter Brind Goldsmith 34 *
Corbold & Hemsley Engravers 37 *
William Knight Ironmonger 41 *
J. & J. Daussy Weavers Honey lane market *

Friday Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
John Pike Fan Manufactory 1 *
A. Kaye Importer of French Cambricks 17 *
Pope & Frith Hosiers 21 *
John Railton Warehouseman 25 *
John Hodgson CoalMerchant 31 *
G. Carr junior Staffordshire Chinaman 33 *
Francis Croft Leather seller 35 *
Burnett & Co. Tea dealers 36 *
John Marshall Wholesale Glover 36 *
Pierce Morris Wholesale Hosier 39 *
Joseph Holmes & Co. Silk Manufacturers 63 *
Kearsley & Ridgway Warehousemen 65 *

Golden leg court, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Dawson, Metcalf & Co. Patent Bobbin Lace makers Golden leg court *
W. Fergusson Wholesale Leather seller Golden Leg co. *
Bilton Metcalf Wholesale Hosier Golden Leg-court *
John Wilkinson Fan Manufacturer Golden-leg-court *

Goldsmith Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Hammond & Ferard Silkmen 7 *

Gutter Lane, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
James Chabot Refiner & Jeweller 21 *
George Dawson WineMerchant 23 *
Rob. Frith Gauze Weaver 26 *
John Berkenhead Jeweller 31 *
T. Hyde Working Goldsmith 33 *
Phipps & Robinson Goldsmiths 40 *
John Smith Ribbon Manufacturer 44 *

Honey lane market, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year

Iron Monger Lane, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Marsh, Reeve & Co. Manchester Warehouse 8 *
Fletcher, Shaw & Darlington Merchants 11 *
Roberts & Hebden Manchester Warehouse 14 *
J. P. Peacock Callendrer & Callico Glazer 15 *
Thomas Chambers Silkman 18 *

King Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Gearing & Taylers Weavers 1 *
John Shaw Warehouseman 4 *
Hayter, Peirson & Sammon Merchants & Allum Agents6 *
Quintin Dick Merchant 7 *
James M'Cabe Watchmaker 8 *
Rich. Rothwell Wholesale Linen-draper 10 *
J. Peel & Co. Manchester Warehousemen 10 *
W. BucklerManchester Warehouseman 11 *
Richard Price Wholesale Linen-draper 12 *
Rees Evans & Co. Manchester Warehousemen 16 *
William Harper Merchant & Manufacturer 18 *
John Bacon Irish Linen Merchant 19 *
George Margetts Clock & Watchmaker 21 *
George Derby Manchester Warehouse 23 *
P. W. Crowther Attorney & City Solicitor 25 *
Miller & Mandall Manchester Warehousemen 28 *
Joseph Webb Irish-factor 28 *
Corrock & Son Robe makers 29also at 78 Chancery lane*
Thomas Tayler Ironmonger 30 *
Grant Hewiett Mohair Merchant 31 *
Ashmore, Keeling & Co Wholesale Haberdashers & Warehousemen 32 *
G. & J. Slack & Co. Manchester Warehouse 33 *
W. & R. Smith Button & Jewellery Warehouse 34 *
William Chapman & Son Stationers 36 *
Rob. Scothrup Tea-dealer 37 *
John Boosey Bookseller 39 *
Sayer & Co. Wholesale Haberdashers 40 *

Lawrence Lane, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Gill & Norton Wholesale Linen drapers & Manchester Warehousemen 7 *
John Cator Merchant 4 *
John Mason Norwich & Coventry Warehouse 8 *
Alderson & Tiplady Merchants 16 *
W. Nuttall & P. Smith & Co. Warehousemen 18 *
Danwiddies, Bewick & Co. Manchester Warehouse 19 *
Calverley Bewicke Esq.Merchant 19 *
Alex. Ross Warehouseman 21 *
George Harvey Merchant 22 *
Rich. Hall Manchester Warehouseman 23 *
Farrer & Nelson Clothworkers 24 *
Bradney, Taddy & Franklin Drug Merchants 26 *
Ware & Frances Wholesale Glovers 30 *

Castle court at Lawrence Lane, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Richard Meanly Warehouseman 2 *

Milk Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Thomas Smith & Son Nottingham Manufacturers 1 *
Neale, Wright & Co. Warehousemen 5 *
Alex. Greenwood Warehouseman 8 *
Peel, Yates: Halliwell & Warren Callico Printers 8 *
William Yapp Agent 9 *
Gaunt, Lucas & Lay Button Manufacturers 12 *
Scarratt & Lucas Warehousemen 12 *
Joseph Grey Button seller 15 *
Henry Dismorr Oilman 16 *
William Wilson Silk Manufacturer 31 *
J. W. & T. Hayne Hosiers & Patentees of the British Lace 32 *
Joseph Beardmore Hosier 38 *

Clement's Court at Milk Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Hancocks & Wakefield Hosiers & Nottingham Warehouse 2 *

Mitre Court at Milk Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Dibbs, Dunbar & Ewbank Ribbon Weavers  *
Sam. Maskall Callendrer 3 *
Mudie & Co. British Muslin & Print Warehouse   *

Noble Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
James Holbird Upholsterer &c. 16 *

Old Change, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
D. Ewans Surgeons Instrument maker 10 *

Paternoste row, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Hogsflesh & Clay Ribbon Weavers 2 *
Rich. Winstanley Upholsterer & Auctioneer 10 *
H. D. Symonds Bookseller 20 *
John Ratray Woollen-draper 45 *

Queen Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
William Brownson & Co. Drapers 4 *
George Maltby & Son Norwich Manufacturers & Warehousemen 6 *
J. T. James & C. Hambro' Merchants 7 *
Amplias Read Warehouseman 8 *
Benj. Hooper Chymist & Druggist 9 *
William Porthouse Merchant 10 *
Sam. Ellis Stationer 11 *
John Brymer & Co. Ironmongers 12 *
Rich. Wood Scale-maker 15 *
James Cook Tobacconist 19 *
Christopher Smith Merchant 20 *
Smith & Cherrington Wine Merchants 21 *
Timothy Tyrrel Attorney 22 *
Croucher & Martin Glass cutters 23 *
Webster & Son Attornies 25 *
John Ellill Lead Merchant & Shot maker26 *
William Lancaster, Bax & Ellill Lead Merchants & Shot-makers 26also at 10 Bankside, Southwark*
Ludlam Merchant 28 *
Golding, Macknamara & Co. Merchants 29 *
Bartholomew Golding Wine Merchant 29 *
David Sirright Scotch-factor 31 *
Ambrose Harper Brass founder 34 *
Benjamin Travers Sugar-refiner 36 *
King & Bankes Sugar-refiners 49 *
Anthony Geledneki Merchant 55 *
James Pakeman Sugar-broker 57 *
Benj. Severn Wholesale Grocer 59 *
Reece & Co. Wine & Brandy Merchants 64 *
Alex. & Rob. Riddell Merchants 68 *
Samuel Bundy Plumber 66 *
Francis Wyman Callendrer 71 *
M. Bray Wholesale Haberdasher 72 *
James Trimbey Toy Warehouse 73 *
Baker & Co. Vitriol Merchants 75 *
Alex. Balmanno Merchant 75 *
John-Thomas Page WineMerchant 78 *
R. Smithson & Co. Warehousemen 79 *
Robert Alburn Merchant 80 *
John Evance Pocket book maker 81 *
Nath. Nicholls Attorney 88 *

Maiden Lane at Queen street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Worsley & Heineken Sugar-refiners Maiden-lane *

Well court at Queen street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Lewis Berger Colour Manufacturer 7 *
Hawkins James Stationer 8 *
William Heath Paper stainer & Marble Paper maker 10 *

Pancras Lane at Queen street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Isaac Fawcett Brandy & Whalebone Merchants 12 *

Wood Street, Cheapside

Top of page    London Home
Name Trade Number Description Year
Bird & Co. Silkmen 1 *
John Eamer Wholesale Grocer 3 *
Henry White Weaver 4 *
R. Reynolds & Co. Ribbon Weavers & Silkmen 5 *
Edward Hewitt Merchant 6 *
Fran. & John Clarke Ribbon Weavers 8 *
James King Wholesale Hosier 9 *
Stanbridge & Tagg Ribbon & Gauze Manufacturer 12 *
William Mountain Agent 19 *
W. Turney Wholesale Hosier 20 *
Cock & Crowder Fan makers 21 *
R. & W. Freer Hosiers 27 *
Thomas & R. Hunt Hosiers 27 *
James Fenn Ironmonger 29 *
Thomas Kidder Packer & Presser 33 *
James Ferguson Warehouseman 34 *
Brass & Son Weavers 35 *
Edw. Needles Chip Hat Warehouse 36 *
Thomas Middleton Stationer 48 *
George Willmot Leather-factor 53 *
Cain & Old Sugar refiners 55 *
F. & T. Mathew Coopers & Wine Merchants 56 *
John Huxley Sieve maker & Turner 63 *
Thomas Baker Stocking dresser 68 *
James Webb Hot-presser 72 *
Stephen Pilgrim Dyer 74 *
Rob. Barron Brass founder 75 *
Ballantine & Pitkethly Druggists 89 *
Larkins, Eade & Co. Ironmongers 91 *
William Prater Silk Weaver 105 *
Obadiah Tippetts Weaver 106 *
Jackson and Hartlet Ribbon Manufacturers 110 *
Sommers & Son Scale-makers 111 *
Timothy Harris Hosier 113 *
Joseph Case Warehouseman 115 *
J. Saywell Silkman & Throwster 117 *
Smith & Chatteris Hosiers 118 *
Peter Wynne Stationer 123 *
Thomas Bolton Wholesale Hosier 125 *
Lewis & Shorland Wholesale Drapers 127 *
Mee, Evans & Co. Wholesale Hosiers  *

* From Kent's Directory 1794


Top of Page
Regency Ring
Regency Ring

Front Door

London Home

Site Map

This site last updated March 2003 by webmaster