Georgian London
Addresses and Locations


Fleet Street



Back Home

Back to Streets

Name Trade Number Description Year
R. Knowlton Hatter, Hosier & Sword-cutler 2 *
George Rowe Stationer 3 *
Dunn & Taylor Linen Warehouse 6 *
Edward-Jonathan Kendall Haberdasher 7 *
Rich. Woodhouse Wine Merchant 8 *
Thomas Hand Oil & Colourman 9 *
William Owen Bookseller & Mineral Water Warehouse 11 *
William Robins Goldsmiths & Jeweller13 *
Thomas Oliver Silversmith 17 *
C. Symonds Goldsmith 20 *
Coles, Knight & Dunn Stationers 21 *
James Barclay Ironmonger 22 *
William Painter Glover to her Majesty 23 *
Daniel Bennett Hatter & Hosier 24 *
Edward Beetham Patent Washing Mill maker 27 *
Henry Webster Stationer 29 *
John Murray Bookseller 32 *
Hoare's Bank37one of the 4 major Banks during the Georgian Era   
T. Ovey Hatter 41 *
Comrie & Dixon Attornies 42 *
Wheildon & Butterworth Booksellers 43 *
Robert Coupland Linen draper 45 *
C. & G. Kearsley Booksellers 46 *
Purton & Cooper Linen-drapers 47 *
Rich. Marsh Stationer 49 *
Thomas Langford Hatter & Sword-cutler 50 *
P. & W. Wells, Headeach & Co. Thread-makers & Haberdashers 52 *
Sayer Robert Print-seller 53 *
J. Robertson Oilman 54 *
Charles Terry Paper-hanger & Stationer 58 *
Davison & Son Perfumers 59 *
G. Adams Mathematical Instrument maker 60 *
Whipham & North Silversmiths 61 *
William Vale Perfumer 62 *
B. & J. White Booksellers 63 *
Hartley & Son Mercers 67 *
Procter & Brownlow Linen-drapers 68 *
William Parker & Son Glass Manufacturers 69 *
Thomas Todd Druggist 70 *
Samuel Legg Upholsterer 71 *
E. Townsend Goldsmith & Jeweller 74 *
John Grant Watchmaker 75 *
Birch & Ouvry Paper hanging Manufactory 76 *
Richard Ewsters Pocket book Manufactory 77 *
JowettHolden & Co. Men's Mercers 78  *
Robinson & Todd Confectioners 79 *
Thomas Beetson Mercer 80 *
Folgham & Son Cabinet & Case makers 81 *
Abbott & Newbury Potters to the Prince of Wales 82 *
Thomas Pilkington Hat Manufacturer 85 *
Bonner & Allenby Linen drapers 86 *
John Borrow Grocer & Tea dealer 86 *
Mercer & Smart Chymist & Druggist 87 *
Richard Holliday Cheesemonger 88 *
H. W. Mortimer Gun-maker to his Majesty 89 *
Moore & Chamberlain Chymists & Druggist 90 *
H. Jefferys Working Goldsmith, &c. 91  *
Jenkyns & Richards Glovers 92 *
William Wrathall Patent Lamp Warehouse 93 *
Joseph Brasbridge Silversmith & Cutler 98 *
John Pridden Bookseller 100 *
Cornelius Berry Hatter & Hosier 103 *
Rob. Waithman Linen-draper 104 *
Thomas Sainsbury Esq. Alderman 106   
Peter Smith Hat Manufacturer 107 *
Tyrrel & Son Hosiers 108 *
Robert Herring Upholder & Auctioneer 109 *
William Leaf Haberdasher 110 *
Richard Griffith Tinplate worker 111 *
William Hoare Tobacconist 111 *
Gilbert Pudner Haberdasher 113 *
John Duncan Hatter 115 *
Rob. Pettit Hosier 117 *
Welch & Co. Hair Merchants 119 *
Noton & Eade Grocers 127 *
Granger Ive Ironmonger 130 *
J. B. Varley Engraver & Jeweller 132 *
Benjamin Sarjeant Goldsmith 133 *
William Keates Goldsmith 135 *
J. & Ed. Troughton Mathematical Instrument-makers 136 *
William Lovell Paper-hanger 138 *
John Warner Brass & Bell-founder 139 *
Faulkner & Radley Wine Merchant 141  *
Richard Bullen Oilman 143 *
Wenman & Hodgson Booksellers 144 *
A. & R. Hinckesman Booksellers & Stationers 146 *
Samuel Thatcher Seedsman & Net-maker 147 *
Dutton & Sons Clock & Watchmaker 148 *
John Brown Jeweller & Watchmaker 149 *
John Wheeler Hosier 150 *
Rich. Wheeler Upholsterer 151 *
John Mason Seedsman & Net-maker 152 *
Henry Downer Ironmonger & Brazier 153 *
James Dixon Glass Warehouse 156  *
Scaife & Willis Woollen-drapers 160 *
Chapman & Co. Booksellers 161 *
John Thorne Wine Merchant 165 *
Jer. Samuel Jordan Bookseller 166 *
John Hounsom Linen draper 167 *
Cha. & Jos. Pearson Wholesale Haberdashers 169 *
Turner & Whiteside Linen-drapers 170 *
Smyth & Hartley Linen-drapers 171 *
Bourne & Evans Haberdashers & Linen drapers 173 *
John Mariott Clock & Watchmaker 175 *
George Cooper Oilman 179 *
George Thatcher Glass & Lamp Warehouse 183 *
Arnold Finchett Tinplate maker 188 *
John Calvert Ivory & Hard Wood Turner 189 *
North, Hoare, Nanson & Simpson Grocers 190Also at New Bridge street, Blackfriars*
Middleton, Innes & Jolly Haberdashers 192 *
Bulkeley, Coxwell & Bromet Chymists & Druggists 199 & 200 *
Jackson & Co. Tea & Spice Warehouse 203 *
Ustonson & Son Fishing-rod & Tackle-makers 205 *
Thomas Harper Goldsmith & Jeweller 207 *
Mrs. Thomas modiste Fleet St. at Chancery Lane advertised in La belle Asemblee 1812  


Bell's buildings, Salisbury square, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
R. Chippindall Wholesale Birmingham Warehouse 1 *
John Pottinger Wholesale Jeweller 6  *

Bride lane, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
H. T. Avery Currier & Leather seller 23 *

Crane court, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
Fenton & Co. Silver & Plated Sheffield Warehouse 10 Crane court *

Crescent, Bridge street at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
Gabriel Clarmont Merchant 4  *

Fetter lane, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
William Price Sword-cutler 44 *
John Foster Sword cutler 65 *
Leonard Pope Grocer & Tea-dealer 86 *
Grimes & Co. Needle Manufactory 119  *

Gough square, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
William Hussey China Warehouse 9 *

Johnson's-court, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
R. Potter Musical Instrument-maker 5 *

New Bridge street, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
Rich. Clark Esq. Alderman 10  *

Racquet court, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
John Lester Coal Merchant 1 *
Parkinson & Kidman Surgeon Dentists 1 *
W. Briggs Gold & Silver Caster 4 *
Warner Cheesebrough Gold & Silver Caster & Jeweller 4 *

  at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
Ebenezer Clark Hardwareman & Silversmith near St. Dunstan's Church *

Salisbury court, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
John Leasinby Wire Warehouse 1 *
Thomas Laidlaw Watchmaker 16 *
J. Swinton Daffy's Elixir Warehouse 46 *
Robert Wells Merchant 47 *
Winniatt Perkins Jeweller 53 *
William Caslon Esq. Letter Founder to his Majesty 107 *
William Goodwin Plumber 134 *
Cooper & Son Carpet Manufacturers 118 Dorset street *

Serjeant's inn, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
P. Templeman Stock-broker    *
R. Twopeny Stock-broker 2 *

Shoe lane, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
Walkden & Darby Stationers 5 *
Roger Devey Brass founder & Brazier 8 *
Benj. Lawrence Pen & Quill Warehouse 12 *
William Coles Oil & Colourman 24 *
Thomas Bland Brass Founder 40 *
Whittow & Son Copper-plate-makers 43 *
Cornell & Acton, junior Goldbeaters 72 *
Eley & Son Goldbeaters 105 *
William Powell Plumber 69 *
Henry Shepherd Grocer & Tea-dealer 98 *

Temple street, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
John Holmes Glass house   *

Water lane, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
William Forge Oil Merchant 21 *

Wine Office-court, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
W. Miller Jeweller & Gold-worker 15 *

Fleet market, at Fleet Street

Name Trade Number Description Year
William Ayres Hat Manufacturer 45 *
Peacock & Co. Glass Warehouse 46 *
H. Ladyman & Co. Horse-hair Manufacturers 51 *
William Tomson Upholsterer 57 *
William Hobbs Orange Merchant 59  *
Rob. Goddard Wax & TalIow chandler 63 *
Thomas Wilson Oil & Colourman 66 *
James Shears Coppersmith & Brazier 67 *
Samuel Roberts Floor-cloth Manufacturer 91 *
Jackson & Co. Medicinal Warehouse 95  *
John Tyce Chymist & Druggist 96 *
James Cutler Corn dealer97 *

* From Kent's Directory 1794


Top of Page
Regency Ring
Regency Ring

Front Door

London Home

Site Map

This site last updated March 2003 by webmaster