Year Winner Jockey Owner Starters
1779 Bridget   Lord Derby  
1780 Teetotum   Mr Douglas 11
1781 Faith   Lord Grosvenor 6
1782 Ceres   Lord Grosvenor 12
1783 Maid of the Oaks   Lord Grosvenor 10
1784 Stella   Mr. Burlton  
1785 Trifle   Lord Clermont
(also owned Aimwell, the Derby winner.)
4
1786 The Yellow Filly J. Edwards Sir F. Standish 13
1787 Annette   Mr. Vernon 8
1788 Nightshade Fitzpatrick Lord Egremont 7
1789 Tag Sam Chifney Lord Egremont 7
1790 Hoppolyta   Duke of Bedford 12
1791 June 10th Portia J. Singleton Duke of Bedford 9
1792 Violante C. Hindley Lord Claremont.
Also owned second placer Trumpetta
11
1793 May 17th Caelia J. Singleton Duke of Bedford 10
1794 Hermione S. Arnull Earl of Derby 8
1795 Platina Fitzpartick Lord Egremont 11
1796 Parisot J. Arnull Sir F. Standish 12
1797 Niké F. Buckle Lord Grosvenor 5
1798 Bellissima F. Buckle Mr. Durrand  
1799 May 10th Bellina F. Buckle Lord Grosvenor 4
1800 Ephemera
(later called Rushlight)
Fitzpatrick Lord Egremont 8
1801 Eleanor,
first winner of both Derby and Oaks
Saunders Sir Charles Bunbury 6
1802 Scotia Francis Buckle Mr. Wastell  
1803 Theophania   T. Gascoigne  
1804 Pelisse W. Clift Duke of Grafton  
1805 Meteora F. Buckle Lord Grosvenor 8
1806 Bronze W. Edwards Mr. B. Craven 12
1807 Brisels S. Chifney General Grosvenor 13
1808 Morel W. Clift Duke of Grafton  
1809 Maid of Orleans B. Moss General Gower 11
1810 Oriana W. Pierse   11
1811 Sorcery S. Chifney Duke of Rutland 12
1812 Manuella W. Pierse Mr. Hewett  
1813 Music Thomas Goodison Duke of Grafton  
1814 Medora S. Barnard Duke of Rutland 10
1815 Minuet Thomas Goodison Duke of Grafton  
1816, May 31st Landscape S. Chifney General Gower 11
1817 Neva Francis Buckle Mr Watson 11
1818 Corinne Francis Buckle Mr. Udney  
1819 Shoveler Sam Chifney Mr Thornhill 10
1820 Caroline Edwards Lord Egremont  
1821 Augustus J. Robinson Lord Exeter  
1822 Pastille Francis Buckle Duke of Grafton  
1823 Zinc Francis Buckle Duke of Grafton 10
1824 Cobweb, also won the 1,000 Guinea J. Robinson Lord Jersey 13
1825 Wings Sam Chifney General Grosvenor 10
1826 Lilias(later called Babel) T. Lye Mr. Forth 15
1827 Gulnere F. Boyce Duke of richmond 19
1828 Turquoise   Duke of Grafton 14
1829 Green Mantle   Lord Exeter 15
1830 Variation G. Edwards Mr. Scott Stonehewer 18
1831 Oxygen J. Day Duke of Grafton 21
1832 Galatea P. Connolly Lord Exeter 19
1833 Vespa J. Chapple Sir Mark Wood  
1834 Pussy J. Day Mr. Crosby 15
1835 Queen of Trumps T. Lye Mr. Mostyn 11
1836 Cyprian W. Scott Mr. J. Scott 11
1837 Miss Letty John Holmes Mr Powlett 13
1838 Industry W. Scott Lord Chesterfield 15
1839 Deception J. Day Mr. Fulwar Craven 13
1840 Crucifix John Day Lord George Bentinck 15
1841 Ghuznee W. Scott Lord Westminster 22
1842 Our Nell T. Lye Mr G. Dawson 16
1843 Poison F. Butler Mr. Ford 23
1844 The Princess F. Butler Colonel Anson 25
1845 Refraction H. Bell Duke of Richmond 21
1846 Mendicant S. Day Mr Gully who also owned the Derby winner  
1847 Miami Templeman Sir Joseph Hawley 23
1848 Cymba Templeman Mr. S. Hill 26
1849 Lady Evelyn F. Butler Lord Chesterfield 15
1850 Rhedycina F. Butler Mr. Hobson 15
1851 Iris F. Butler Lord Stanley 15

© This site last updated March 2003 by webmaster